Scoil: Rooskey

Roosky, Co. Mayo
Martin J. Casey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is an old custom in my village to kill a fowl on St Martin's Eve. The reason given for this custom is. Long ago there was a giant who had some revenge against Saint Martin, and one day he met the Saint and he was going to kill him. The giant had a spear in his hand, but Saint Martin took the spear from him and he gave him a blow of it and killed him. Then he told everyone to spill blood on the night before Saint Martin's in honour of the Saint. Ever since this the people in every part of the country spill blood in honour of St Martin
    Mary Jane Gallagher
    Cloonlarhan, Co. Mayo