School: Dumha-chaisil

Ballindoo or Doocastle, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Dubhda

morning when fasting, for a week.
    Broom.
    this is a plant which grows on the sides of fences and is supposed to be a cure for worms in horses. This plant is like a whin except that here are no thorns on it.
    There is another herb which grows in the bogs and it cures jaundice. It is about 3/4 of an inch in height and has a red head at certain times. It is not a cure unless it has the head of red. It is prepared in the same manner as eye bright.
    Crawdan.
    The juice extracted from the roots of this when boiled, mixed with a little brandy and taken about once every five days keeps the blood pure