Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The foregoing had been written before the recent legislation (1938) regulating the conditions of work and hours of opening in closing in shops and naturally takes no account of present conditions in our midst.
    In the shops in the older times it is said that there used to be stuck on the counter an iron nail the use of which was to enable the shop keeper to detect counterfeits by the sound of the coin on the nail. From this custom grew the phrase paying "on the nail" which came to mean paying ready money or cash-down.
    Instead of the modern bookkeeping and accounting methods accounts were kept in some surprising ways. One of the most common ways appears to have been a notched stick a special stick kept for each customer and a notch put thereon to indicate each separate debt contracted.
        1. trade