Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    themselves with plenty oat-cake if they were crossing to America, and all the neighbours and friends gathering in to the farewell entertainment brought little presents of oat cake and eggs.
    The advantage of the oat cake was that it improved with age. Probably it had many advantages in other ways also. It had to be eaten slowly. There had therefore to be thorough mastication. This mastication not only assisted digestion, but exercised the teeth and muscles of the jaw in a way that must have been very beneficial, and no doubt was to a certain degree accountable for the remarkably good teeth and freedom from toothaches which then characterized our country.
    Wheat does not appear to have been grown locally to any considerable extent since the famine years. That it was grown in this district formerly and milled in the home is proved by the fact that a number of querns have been unearthed even during the past few years.
    The potato cake was also very common in this district at that time. But in the making of the potato-cake a fair quantity of white flour
    1. products