Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in much the same way and at the same time as that already mentioned was the removal of live-stock from the dwellinghouses. The C.O.B gave grants for the building of what were called granaries; consisting of an upper barn suitable for a store room and for threshing operations and underneath there, barns for cows and other stock.
    Those old houses consisted generally of a bed room and a kitchen and at the other end a "cows' bed". This was separated from the kitchen by a little flagged drain often communicating with the dung heap at the back of the house by a kind of gullet passing through the wall.
    Above the cows there usually was a perch for hens called a roost or loft.
    Above the cows' bed and close to the top of the gable there was a rectangular inlet or window without glass evidently intended for ventilation.
    Those houses were thatched. The thatch was the straw of the grain most commonly grown in the district, namely, oatstraw, though some people grew a little rye now and then to provide themselves with what they considered a better thatch. The floors except in the
        1. buildings