School: Lios Dubh (B.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. All our fields at home have names either Irish or English. Here are some of them:- Garraidhe Thadhg, Sraith an Phortaigh and Cnocán an Phortaigh. It appears the first one was owned by a man (?) named Tadhg and in this way got (?) its name. The second one is a(?) field growing rushes near the bog(?). It was in this way called Sraith an Phortaigh. Cnocán an Phortaigh is a (?) field near the bog. That is why it got this name. Those are a few (?)
    Kateen's Piece, The old Gardens and the (?) Sraith. The first was owned by a person named Kateen long ago. The (?) of the place had no name (?) but Kateen's Piece and to this day(?) is called the same. Everybody in the village had a small little garden(?) in the field called the Old (?) Gardens and in later times it was
    Languages
    Attavally, Co. Mayo