Scoil: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (uimhir rolla 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man, and he went to a forge. He had a dog with him, and he was riding on a horse. He had to pass by a bridge. When he was coming home he saw a big white cat sitting on it. He set the dog and the cat. The dog and the car commenced to fight. At last the cat succeeded in putting the dog into the river. They fought there till the cat killed the dog. Then the man went on his journey.
    Then he came as far as a bush, he tied the horse to the bush and went in to his own house. He went in to the house, and his wife had his supper
    Christina Callaghan
    Carrowgallda, Co. Mayo