Scoil: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (uimhir rolla 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a landlord who had a large ranch, and all the neighbours had cows grazing on it.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to go to milk the cows. In the end the people noticed that the cows hadn't the usual supply of milk. They didn't know who was getting the milk from the cows.
    One day they saw a large hare amongst the cattle. There was a little cottage on the top of the hill where an old woman lived. They used to think that the hare would go into this little cottage through the window.
    The people tried to catch the hare many times, but it was all in vain. They got a number of hounds to kill the hare. Every day the hounds used to miss the hare. One day as the hare was going through the window of the cottage one of the hounds bit his leg. The men went into
    Nellie O Hora
    Bohola, Co. Mayo