Scoil: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (uimhir rolla 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he was tearing the earth and roaring trying to get at them. They got afraid, and returned and went round the road. When they got to the Priest's house, they woke him up. He got up and dressed quickly, and asked them was it a sick call, and they said "yes". He went with them and insisted on going the near way. They told him what they had seen, and wanted him to go around the road. He said he would have to see about it himself and to come the near way. They went with him until they came to the place where the bull was. He was still roaring, and trying to come forward to them. The Priest took out his stole, and put it
    Annie Kelly
    Toocananagh, Co. Mayo