Scoil: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (uimhir rolla 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man died in a house and about twenty years afterwards he used to be back every night at about two o clock to a place where he used to be working before he died. Every night the people in the house used to hear a rattle at the door and they used to wonder what it was. When they used to open the door they couldn't see anything, and when they would be gone from the door they would hear the rattle again. At last one of the [?] of the house hid outside to see what it was. The spirit came again, and the man asked him what did he want bu he didn't answer. The next
    Mary Deacey
    Toocananagh, Co. Mayo