Scoil: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (uimhir rolla 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old woman got frightened, and she never spoke. Then the Priest shut the Mass book, quenched the candles and disappeared.
    The old woman spent the night in prayer. When morning came she left the church, and she went to the Parish Priest, and she told him what she saw. He got cross with her, and he said that it was dreaming she was, she said "no" that it was real. The Priest said. "If you call to my house tomorrow night I will go with you to see". She did, and they both went to the church. When the clock struck twelve the same thing happened again. The candles were lit and the Mass book opened.
    The priest asked was there
    Christina Callaghan