Scoil: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (uimhir rolla 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

them fight.
    They took their sticks in their left hands and shook hands with their right hands before they started . They fought for an hour and a half, and Furey was getting exhausted. Áine was looking on all the time and she said to Furey in Irish "Buail [?] a láimh". After a while Furey happened to hit him on the back. The challenger dropped his stick and Furey won the fight. The stranger said Furey was the best man he ever met. They bade one another farewell, and the stranger went his way. Furey was a great musician, he could play the old union bag pipes. Áine was a great singer, and she could hum all the old jigs and reels.
    Teangacha
    Mary Callaghan