Scoil: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (uimhir rolla 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they stopped to listen. They saw a light at a distance near a fort. They commenced walking fast, and as fast as they walked they could hear the noise, and they could see the light moving with them. They commenced sweating. And as fast as they were walking the light kept moving onwards. They got more afraid. They reached home what ever by a struggle. They almost dropped before they were half the way. One of them was in a terrible (?). He had to remain in bed for a long while. The other one had to go to bed but only for a short while. The two boys when they got better made up their minds that they would be never out late again.
    Mary Howley
    Carrowgallda, Co. Mayo