Scoil: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (uimhir rolla 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A very long time ago there lived a boy alone in a house.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was once a girl whose father and mother died. She lived with her cousins in a big house. She got sick suddenly and her cousins did not know what was wrong with her. She told them that she was dying and she asked them when she would be dead to cut off her head and to keep it in a box in the kitchen window or if they didn't there would be no ease in the house.
    Her cousins told her they would, but they had no intention of doing so, because they thought she was raving. She died and was buried without them doing what she told them. The first night after they went to bed they heard an
    Agnes Corcoran
    Carrowcastle, Co. Mayo