School: Coill Mhór (roll number 16780)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

1. Marriages.
    When a couple is going to get married the girl gets a present from some woman to wear that day and (w) the man gets a tie. The girl chooses a married woman to be with her marriage (that). Before leaving the house someone flings the tongs after them for luck and they also lie some old shoes to the back of the car. When they couple come home after been married an oat-meal cake is made and broken on her forehead. Then it is picked up and shared around and anyone that puts a bit of that cake under their pillow they are sure to dream of their husband. The wedding ring should be filled on some woman first and not to be seen by the bride until she be getting married. The bride is not suppose to go to her own home for one month after she is married and a couple is not suppose to get married in May as they say if you marry in May you will rue the day.
    Luke Costello age 54
    Bulmore