School: Coill Mhór (roll number 16780)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

1. The local estate in this neighbourhood is known as Dougherty's Estate. It is not very big as it only consists of the village of Cloonaghboy. The way he got it is; once Dougherty was only a fishmonger an it is said that he once got a barrel of Gold instead of a barrel of fish. Then he bought Cloonaghboy and got tenants for it. He was very strict about the rent if it was not paid before the 1st November the tenant would be evicted. He carried out four evictions in 1888 namely Bradys Durcan's O'Hara's' and Philibans'. Some of those families emigrated to America and were never heard of since. The bailiff's name was Tom Watt. There was a big lake behind the house in which he lived and one year he employed alot of men to drain the water out of it. The water was drained by a little river and the (water) it used to come with such force that ton's of fish were thrown on its bank.
    Mr Patrick O' Connell
    Unknown