School: Coill Mhór (roll number 16780)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    which were collected by the village people. There is a bog now where the lake was then and it is known as "Portach an locha" and the people of Cloonaghboy cut their turf in it now.
  2. Some girls go outside the house and bring in a head of cabbage each. They put a different name on each head. If a man comes in with the same name on him that is on any head. Whoever the head belongs to that is the name of the man the girl will marry.
  3. On that Night the people play a game called Cleas an Adhasrat Bhuidhe. It is played usually by boys. Ten boys form a ring round the floor sitting down with their knees raised. A person is left in they middle with a, puicín on him. When the halter is passed round about the fool takes of the puicín and if he is able to name the person that has the halter that one will have to put on the puicín himself.
    Mrs Bridget Stenson
    Unknown