School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ppeo;eap" that long ago there was a family named Rowleys living there. When the penal laws were in force these people turned away from the true faith and became Protestants. Then they began to build a school so that the children would attend it and that they would be taught the Protestant religion. The priest that was in this parish at that time told the people that never a roof would be put on it. When it was build the man died and never a roof was put on it. The old building is still standing and the land belongs to Patrick Rochford of Cartron.
    In the field called "Paepo a Leapa" Martin Hegarty of Cartron told me that there were fairies living in it. There were bushes growing round the fort and the fairies came out at night dancing and playing. Some man began to cut away the bushes and one day
    Cartron, Co. Mayo
    Julia Gallagher