School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    standing at this fort you could not see any other fort. There are tow mounds round it but they cannot be seen plainly unless you are standing near them as they are surrounded by bushes of all kinds.
    There is another fort in Robert Davis land. It is in the field called Pairc a Leapa. The land on which it is situated is very rich and fertile and it is also fairly high. There is a little hill around this fort. There is a wood of bushes growing in the middle of it now. It is a fairly large fort and it can be seen plainly from any high ground. if you were standing at this fort you could not see any other one from it.
    There is another one situated about a half of a mile from the fort previously mentioned. It is not as large as the other forts. it is about twelve yards across. There are a lot
    Bridget Armstrong