School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    of bushes growing round it and on this account the fort itself cannot be seen unless you are standing very near it. The land is also fairly low. There were two mounds round it once but there is only one of them visible now. The other one is dug away and it is now as low as the land that is round it. The mound that is visible cannot be seen unless your are very near it.
    There is a very small fort in Mr. Cronnelly's land. The land on which it is situated is very poor so there are bushes growing through the field. There are a great lot of rocks and stones through the field on which it is situated. It is very high land and this little fort can be seen a fairly long distance away. There are two mounds round it and as the fort is on high land the mounds can be seen plainly. If you were standing at
    Bridget Armstrong