School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    young man going home one night and he had to go through this field. When he was in the middle of the field he heard talk along the fence. Then he went over and when he reached the spot where he heard the talk he could not see anything. Then [?] he started to go home and the talk began again but he did not go back to see what was in it.
    Another night he brother was going home from visiting and he had to go through the same field. As he was going through the field he noticed something along the fence and he thought it was like a woman that was in it. He spoke to her but as soon as he did the thing disappeared and he could not see anything after that. Then he left the spot and he went home.
    It is said that there are ghosts in the fort in [?]
    Anthony Ruane