Scoil: Ceathrú Mhór (uimhir rolla 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    [?]. One night a man named Michael Madden was going visiting and he went across this field because it was nearer than going round the road. When he was almost at the fort he saw someone coming towards him. The person was making a great noise and he thought he knew him. Then Michael Madden ran to the [?] and when he reached it he could see the other one coming after him. When he came within a few yards of him he stood still. Then the Michael Madden spoke to him but as soon as he did the thing disappeared and he could not see or hear anything. Then he went home and he did not go across that field after that.
    Anthony Ruane
    Killasser, Co. Mayo