School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    nine o'clock and stops (at) (stops) at sunset. He gets two meal each day. He gets his dinner at about one o'clock. He gets potatoes, meats, and cabbage. Then he works on until about half -past five. Then he gets his lunch, which consists of bread, butter, eggs, milk, sugar and tea. When he has his lunch eaten he works on until sunset.
    Sixty years ago a man got four shillings a week for mowing hay or corn. My father told me that Charles Ruane worked for six-pence a day putting out yard manure at a man named Francis Keane. A man started work at about seven o'clock in the morning and he stopped at sunset. He (gets) got three meals in the house, his breakfast, his dinner and his lunch.
    We think that these were very low wages compared with
    Josephine Durkan