School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    the wages that are going now. But things have got very dear since that time. At that time a person got a pound for a calf a year old. He got a half crown or three shillings for a calf a week or two old. A person got three pounds for a two year old calf. Now a man gets four pounds for a calf two or three weeks old. He gets about eight pounds for a year old calf. He gets thirteen or fourteen pounds for a two year old calf.
    The prices of clothes and shoes were very cheap sixty or seventy years ago. My father said he paid a half of crown for a pair of shoes (fr) for himself.
    Sixty or seventy years ago the people carried all loads on their backs. There were only four carts in the district. The people were very strong that time.
    Josephine Durkan
    Doonty, Co. Mayo