Scoil: Glenamoy (uimhir rolla 13882)

Gleann na Muaidhe, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Beoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Exactly seventy years ago, a pot of gold was found out on the mountains of Sheskin. Michael Gallagher who is now dead was the man who first came across the gold.
    Another man and himself were out on the hill one day, and so they were going along they came across a big heavy flag. They began to dig and pull the grass that was growing around it, but the flag was heavy that they could not lift it. Patrick Mac Donnell, the other man, said it was better to leave the flag there until the next day, so (they) the two men agreed and went home.
    That night Patrick Mac Donnell and his three brothers and his father went as far as the flag and dug it up, they found a small little pot under the flag and it was full of gold, they went home in great cheer and were rich after that.
    The next day Michael Gallagher went
    Máire Ní Eilighe