Scoil: Accony (uimhir rolla 5122)

Aghany, Co. Mayo
P. Mac Giobúin

1. Old customs at Deaths, Wakes, and Funeral
    There were many old customs in ancient Irelands conected with deaths, wakes and funerals. Some of those customs are almost dead out now. The old people tell us some of these customs. These are very interesting things to know.
    When a person dies in the house the people of the house stop the clock in respect to the dead person. It is not right to be making noise or much fun and sport near the corpse house. There is no work done in the village when the person is dead from the time of death until the person is buried. It is not respectful to the dead person to do any work. It is not right for anyone to share with the razor what has shaved the dead. The water and soap what is used to wash the dead also the comb and razor are thrown away in some quiet corner of the garden, where no body tread on it.
    They used to have alot of rough games and amusements long ago at wakes. They used to play a game called [?] a brog. They used to sit around the floor and some one would stand up inside the ring, they’s make a hard thick rope out of straw and they used to put alot of knots on it. Then they’s hide one rope and they would pass it around from one to another under their hocks and the one in the center should guess who had
    Pat Lyons
    Aghany, Co. Mayo