School: Accony (roll number 5122)

Achanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Mac Giobúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a coffin and one of them told him to help them. He was a lame man and he walked with a staff. He left his staff on the coffin and helped them and while he walked with the coffin he was not lame. When they came to the river they told him to leave it down, eh left it down and he walked away. He had not gone for when eh thought of his staff, he returned again and brought it with him. It is said that if he left the staff on the coffin that he would never have been lame afterwards.
    There is another fort situated immediately to the west of Mr. John Kelly's house in Mr. Pat O'Malley's field in Askelane. It is situated to the north side of the road. It is of a round shape, being about four feet high. It is flat on the top, there was a hole in it at one time but it is closed in now. There is a ruin of an old fence around about it. It is about twenty feet in length. There is a story about this fort also. One say Miss. Brigid O'Malley was herding cows in this field when she heard a noise in the fort. She ran home as fast as she could and when she reached home she could not speak for about two hours. She is now dead. She died in America. Her brother is Mr. Pat O'Malley is alive yet, Her is about eighty five years of age.
    Mr Pat Lyons