Scoil: N. Colmcille, Westport Quay (uimhir rolla 13145)

Westport Quay, Co. Mayo
Sean Ó Flaitile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local farmers sow potatoes every year. In big farms they sow their potatoes in large fields. If the land is good and if there is a big family the farmer sows three or four acres of potatoes. We have a vegetable garden at home. It is not very big. We sow potatoes and vegetables in it every year. People do not sow the same amount of potatoes every year. When the farmer is preparing the land for the potatoes he ploughs or digs the land first. In big fields they use a plough but in smaller gardens they dig the ground with a spade. Then he makes ridges or drills. The ridges are about one yard wide. Then he covers them with manure or sea-weed. Sea-weed is generally put on big fields. The farmer’s wife cuts the potatoes into slits. When she is cutting them she leaves a few eyes in each slit. The farmer then puts down
    Delia Giblin
    Belclare, Co. Mayo