Scoil: Coill Sailighe (uimhir rolla 4855)

Kilsallagh, Co. Mayo
Máiréad, Bean Uí Ghiobáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    weaver to weave it. They used to wear frieze trousers made of wool and coloured with bog wood and bog ink. They used to wear frieze coats also. The women used to wear a dress of flannel coloured brown and they would get it pressed. The body and skirt would be sewn together. They used to wear strong nailed shoes and their own make of stockings. They used to wear cloaks and robes on them made of the best material out of the shop. They used to wear white caps with three rows of lace border around edge of it. They would only wear these clothes to Mass. Every day they would wear a black or a red coloured petticoats and their shirts pinned up. They would wear marine petticoats as underware to Mass and a row of black braid around the bottom of them. The children would wear linaly dresses.
    Maggie Gannon
    Kilsallagh Lower, Co. Mayo