Scoil: Coill Sailighe (uimhir rolla 4855)

Coill Salach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad, Bean Uí Ghiobáin

Some of the people long ago were very strong. There was a man named Thomas O Malley who was the best man in the west of Ireland for throwing weights singing dancing and fighting. Old Paddy Grealis of Falduff was a great mower. He won a prize in England for mowing. He got the victory over the English man. They used to be throwing heavy weights over at Liscanvey cross roads. Jim Geraty was the best for throwing weights. Michael Needham of Culleen was the best dancer. Tadg Conway Killsallagh was the best singer. Tomas Moran was a great singer also. He used to sing [?] songs mostly. Pat Joyce from Kinnock was a good walker. He walked form Kinnock to Castlebar and back again the same day. Austin O Malley was also a great man for lifting heavy weights. One day he was in Wesport. He
    John Gannon
    Coill Salach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo