School: Breac-Cluain (roll number 4796)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Meachair

1. Long ago people used to consult witches for remedies for certain ailments. They could cure a beast from a pain by passing a twine with a know on it under the beast's belly three times.
    Milk left behind by a ferret will cure a cough by drinking it.
    People also had certain cures. Timothy Kearns Owenwee can cure Ring-Worm.
    Mrs. Grealus, Killeenacoff, can cure a 1/pain in the head, 2/Yellow jaundice, 3/The Rose and 4/convulsions by saying certain prayers or other words (unknown). She can also cure hemorrhage. Patrick Gibbons, Prospect, has the cure of the latter also. Mrs. McEvilly Letterbrock can cure the "Rose".
    Dominick McGreal Owenwee can make a cure for sore eyes. Water out of the smiths trough in which he would be after cooling the red iron, is a cure for sore eyes.
    A foxes tongue will draw a thorn out
    Patrick Heraty