School: Breac-Cluain (roll number 4796)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Meachair

1. A priest was going on sick call and the devil stopped him. A man was passing the way and the priest said to him go to my house and bring me my vestments. When the priest got them he put them before the being vanished and he disappeared and the priest got to the sick man before he died.
    Sarah Heraty
    Owenwee, Co. Mayo
    Pat O' Malley
    85
    Boheh, Co. Mayo
  2. Long ago a crowd of men was playing cards and when the game was half-played one man arose from the game and went home. On his way home two women came out before him with a deck of cards and asked him to play with them but he refused. he hurried home and told the old people what had happened and they said if he had played with them they would keep him until that night twelve months.