School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    back the flowers. "No, you did not go to the graveyard you got them from someone on the way" said they. "No, No, No" said she. "Well" said they "when twelve o'clock comes, go + leave them where you got them." "Alright" she said. Her mother did not want her to go but she went. When she was at the graveyard she heard a voice telling her she would have to go back again at twelve o'clock next night or something would happen her. When she went home she had to take her bed + next night she heard at midnight the same voice. She used to hear it every night + the priest came + blessed her + the graveyard. At least she had to go to the graveyard, but she didn't hear anything. She never was the same girl again.
  2. One time a man went searching for a wife. He was out all the day and he could not find one. At last he went into a house that there was five girls in it. He asked the father for one of them and the father said he would not (give her). So he kept at that (asking for each in turn) until he had the five chosen and the father said he would not give any one of them away. And so the man was vexed and he cursed the five girls and went home. When the father got up the following morning he called the five girls, but they did not get up because they were dead.
    Old saying "The luckiest thing ever happened a man is to be refused for a wife".
    Mártain Ó Braonáin