School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    met a crab. They had a conversation and at last the fox said "you are a very lazy-looking fellow." Then the crab said "you are as selfish as you look, but if we went for a race I bet you would fail" "Well let us try"(said the fox) and they went and got marks and put them up. Then after a while they started and what did the crab do but jump on the fox's tail. Then the fox ran as fast as he could and when he reached the mark he shouted to the crab that he had failed. Then the crab got off the fox's tail and said he had not failed.
  2. One day a fox was going through a wood and he met a hedge-hog. He told her he was very thirsty and he wanted a drink and he could not get any water. Then the hedge-hog brought him to a pit and the fox told the hedge-hog to go down and bring up some water. So the hedge-hog went down and the fox pulled her up again with the water-he drank enough.
    Then the hedge-hog got thirsty and she went down for water. When she was coming up she wanted the fox to pull her up. The fox would not but ran away laughing about the hedge-hog.
    AT0031: The Fox Climbs from the Pit on the Wolf's Back
    AT0275: The Race of the Fox and the Crayfish