School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. There was once a man named Pat Gregg from Killala, who used to go about to all the houses and schools of the district selling brooms and mats. He made all these things himself. He got the bent in Ross Borough. He made oval shaped mats and brooms like the ones of now-a-days from the bent. He sold them at six-pence each.
    This is how he made the brooms. First he got long sticks in the woods for the hands. Then he got the thick end of the bent and tied it on the handle inside. Then he got the lighter bent and placed it over that. In order
    Bridie Kelly
    Palmerstown, Co. Mayo