School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the forge, and a hand bellows to light it. he has an anvil a hammer, a sledge, a pincers a vice, a rasp, a chisel, a punch and a steel wedge to cut iron a knife and a large tongs to catch the red iron.
  2. There are two taliors which the people from this district engage. There is one in Killala named Anthony McHale he is deaf and dumb. There is another in Ballygarry, Carrowmore, Lacken, named Tom Connor.
    Those two taliors are experts, they are talioring since they were boys. Those two taliors make suits coats, and Costumes. They never
    Bridie Lynn
    Cartoon, Co. Mayo