School: Corra-bheagáin (roll number 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once a rich man who had a lot of servants.

(continued from previous page)
    after midnight an ass entered. He came up to where the boy was, caught him, and put him back from the fire. He put down a large fire; got a pot of water and put it on to boil. He lay beside the fire until the water was boiled. He then began to wash all the delph. When he had that finished he brushed the floor and cleaned the house. When he had all the work finished he left the house and closed the door after him.
    The next morning the servants saw what had happened. They asked the boy to tell them what had happened and he gave them the whole story about the ass appearing and what he did. The next night the servants remained up
    Peggy Flynn
    Gortaskibbole, Co. Mayo