School: Corra-bheagáin (roll number 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time, a man had three sons, and he was just as fond of one as he was of the other.

(continued from previous page)
    one what trade did he learn, and he said he learnt to be a crack shot no matter what he would fire at he would shoot it down. He then asked the second one what trade did he learn, and he said he was a first class joiner. He asked the third boy what trade did he learn, and he said "I am a first class robber". The father said they were very good. He said "its my duty now to find out which one has the best trade." He then told the robber to go upon a high tree and rob a magpie's nest and not to disturb the bird. He did as he was told, he brought down the eggs to his father. The father placed one of the eggs on top of the robber's head, and told the boy with the crack shot to shoot it off. He did so. He then told the third son - the joiner - to fix it up before it would
    AT0653: The Four Skillful Brothers
    AT0654: The Three Brothers