School: Richmond (roll number 14400)

Richmond, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. Tinkers and beggars still visit this district of Carrowkeel, Crossmolina and they have been doing so for years. Some of them are very poor and others are rich.
    Some of them usually camp in this district. They usually camp in Crocan na Cloc, Carrowkilleen, Crossmolina. They make canvas huts when they sleep. They build a fire in front of their tent to cook their meals.
    The men spend their time making saucepans and tin-cans and gallons and a lot of other articles out of tin. The women make flowers and other small articles. The women go from house walking sometimes and other times the men drive them about with carts.
    Some of the women sell small articles such as flowers, hair slides, neck-laces, rings, bracelets, beads, prayer-goods, pictures, lace, saucepans, gallons, tin-cans and other articles. The people usually buy from them. The
      1. people by social grouping
    Sarah Caden