School: Richmond (roll number 14400)

Richmond, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. There are fairy forts in my school district. There is one in my fathers land. It is called Ard Mór. It is in the townland of Ballycorroon, Crossmolina. Not far from Ard Mór there is another fort called Rath glas. Ard Mór is bigger than Rath glas. In Ard Mór there is a round ditch. Inside that ditch is a big round mound the out side of it being like a ditch. On top of the mound the ground is level except a few stones and a kind of pit.
    It is supposed that there is a giant buried there. It is supposed that the giant was buried in one place and that he was lifted again and buried in another place. The cause that was for lifting him the second time was that the people believed that there was gold and money buried along with him. When the people lifted the giant they found a spear and shield and a lot of other things were found with him. The people kept the money and the gold but they
    Sean O Connor
    Ballycarroon, Co. Mayo