School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. There is an old circles of stones situated on the side of a hill in the middle of the bog in the village of "Knock Brack". The name of it is "Chaithrín".
    Somepeople say that their were giants buried in it and also gold. There were two circles in it long ago but there is only one now. There is a green patch of land in the middle of it and a green bush of hooly growing within in it. There are big rocks of stones scattered around it and the are all covered with ive and little bill berry bushes growing around the butt of them.
    Somepeople say it is not right to dig for the gold because it is a kind of forth or fairy place. In night time there are lights seen around it very plainly
    Languages
    V. Gallagher