School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. Long ago there were no roads and the people had paths through the bogs. When the roads were not made the people went to mass through the fields and bogs. There was a mass path (the people went to mass through the fields and bogs) going all theway to the Chapel. Long ago the people were not able to make a living. Then they got relief and they began to make roads. There was a road back in Béal Tráig called bóthar Éamonn Mhacha. It was a very old road and Its made for hundreds of years. It was hard on the people before they got the roads made. Long ago there were paths going up the bogs where the people went to "Saint ' Patrick's well. Some people come
        1. public infrastructure
    Brighid Ní Neachtáin