School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the calf was half a hare, The head was like a hare and the front legs and the tail was the same as a hare, The calf lived for six months, One evening they heard a great noise, The man looked out and the calf was dead outside the door. There was a great noise outside the house for a week At the end of the week another cow died. The animals did not stop dieing until everyone of the animals died.
  2. When a person has finished milking a cow, he dips his finger in the vessel into which he had been milking her and makes the sign of the cross on the cows side with the milk This he does because he believes that the cow will be unlucky
    Thomas Leonard