School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. Once upon a time there lived three boys with their father and mother. They were very poor and one of them whose name was Jack had to go and seek his fortune. Jack was only twelve years but he had very good courage. He went to a farmer and got work at him. Next morning the farmer took Jack to a field with a lot of cattle. He told Jack that three Giants lived in a great castle near them, and that jacks work was not to let his cattle into the Giants field or they would kill them on him. When the farmer went Jack let the cattle into the Giants' field and went into the Giant's Castle. He saw a great hunting spear beside the (field) fire, he began heating it. Just then he heard a great
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure
    AT1088: Eating Contest