Scoil: Tigh an Chnuic (Ticknock), Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 14832)

Tiknock, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean de Uaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells in the locality. St. Brigid's Well is in the townland of Ardsallagh. People go there on St. Brigid's Eve to make 'rounds'. The prayers they usually say are the prayers of the rosary. There is an ash tree over the well and people leave rosary beads on the tree.
    There is an old story told about it - that the fields where the well is was over ploughed up and in the morning the sods were turned back.
    The other well is in Clashmore. It is called St. Mochua's Well. It is told by the old people that the well was over near the Church and that a Protestant woman washed clothes in it. Next morning the well was shifted to Ballyheeney. Another woman washed fish in it and since there is a fish seen in the well.
    Willie Fleming
    Ardsallagh, Co. Waterford