Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and car coming. The donkey shook all over. Mr. Tobin got a stick and Mrs. Tobin got up out of the ditch. When the horse and car (as Kitty and Mary Anne thought it was) was within four or five yards of them it went galloping over the fence and through the bogs and the bells on the horses necks ringing. "Well," said Mr. Tobin when he came up to the car, "some of ye had a friend tonight in that car that saved us, or we would have been killed, for that was the Headless Coach."
    Mrs. Tobin got into the car and did not get out of it again with fright until she got home at one o'clock.
    William Hearne
    Mrs K. Elliott