Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people often made their living by snaring rabbits. They used to go out in the evening and set the snares. They used to leave them out all night. In order to make a snare the people got some copper wire and a short piece of stick. They wound the wire round the stick and then hammered the stick down in the ground. The stick had to be well down in the ground, or the rabbit would pull it up. A man named Nicholas Gough of Raheen snared rabbits up to a short time ago. He once caught a fox but when he was taking him out he got off.
    James Barry
    Thomas Walsh