School: Ballygunner (B.), Portláirge (roll number 619)

Ballygunnermore, Co. Waterford
Conchobhar Mac Giolla Phádraig

1. At Halfway-House and in the district around there still remain several old Lime Kilns that were much used in days gone by; the Limestone for these Kilns was brought down the river in Barges from above Waterford City and up the Pill from the river, a distance of 1½ miles, to be dis-charged. There is also at Halfway-House a couple of Corn Mills but those have not been in use for a long time, the one at the Halfway-House Bridge been the last to close down just before the Great War, whilst the other down nearer to the river ceased working about 50 or 60 years ago.
    Besides those Industries already mentioned there is also to be seen in a very good state of preservstion an old Ice-House that was used to store ice that was collected from the river in the very severe winters of years ago. This Icehouse is somewhat similar in appearence to the Lime Kiln only that it was covered in.
  2. The " as it known locally including the Splendid Limestone Bridge at Halfway-House were constructed by relief Schemes during the Famine Period. The road is now the main road
        1. public infrastructure