School: Ballygunner (B.), Portláirge (roll number 619)

Ballygunnermore, Co. Waterford
Conchobhar Mac Giolla Phádraig

1. the well.
    Local Happenings.
    (1) In the district of Killea there is a very old graveyard in which there are very few tombs. There still remains the ruins of what was once the Church. One evening an angel was seen praying at a grave in the cemetery. The person who saw the angel fired a shot from(e) some place and it struck the angel who then flew suddenly away into the surrounding cliffs. It left the impression of its two knees in the sod where it had knelt.
    Abvout a year afterwards men were were working with picks and shovels in the cliffs when suddenly they saw the image of the angel with the blood streaming from its breast. Every Summer crowds go out in boats in the hope of seeing the angel with the bleeding breast.
    (2) In the district if Kill St. Nicholas a man was building a ditch one day. While working he found a great many cups, saucers, plates, dishes and forks. (They) He was so delighted that he brought them home to amuse his children. In the middle of the night a fairy woke the man from his sleep and warned him to give back all that he had found. But the man refused and went to