School: Ballygunner (B.), Portláirge (roll number 619)

Ballygunnermore, Co. Waterford
Conchobhar Mac Giolla Phádraig

1. (continued from previous page)
    sleep again. The fairy vanished. When the man woke in the morning he saw that there was not a rib of hair on his head. Immediately he returned all that he had found the day before. But it was no use. Never afterwards did any hair grow on his head.
    (3) Men were cutting hay one fine day in the parish of St. Nicholas. They came upon a nest of ↑ weasles. The mother weasel had gone away. To save them from the mowing - machine, the workmen removed the young ones to a place of safety. Soon the mother returned with food and failed to find her offspring where she had left them. Now everyone knows that the weasel has a poison spit. She went over to the nearby gallons of water and spat forth her poison, think-ing that the men had killed her young ones. But then she suddenly found them, returned to the water and completely discoloured it so that no one would be in any danger of being poisoned.